University of Texas at Arlington University of Texas at Arlington University of Texas at Arlington


Teaching Experience

• At Emory University, Department of Finance, Goizueta Business School: Forecasting (MBA/EMBA); International Finance (MBA); International Finance; Advanced Microeconometrics (Ph.D.).

• At Emory University, Department of Economics: Advanced Microeconometrics (Ph.D.); Applied Econometrics (Ph.D.); Econometrics; Empirical Methods in Economics; International Finance; Introduction to Statistical Methods; Managerial Economics.

• At Lappeenranta University of Technology, Finland: Environmental Economics and Applied Microeconometrics (Graduate/Ph.D.)

• At Tongji University (China): Managerial Economics (Executive EMBA)

• At National Taipei University of Technology (Taiwan): Managerial Economics (Executive EMBA)

• At the University of Texas, Arlington, Department of Economics: Econometrics (Graduate/Ph.D.); Econometrics II (Graduate/Ph.D); International Trade (Graduate); International Trade; Managerial Economics (MBA / EMBA); Principles of Microeconomics.  
 
Teaching Awards and Honors

The President’s Award for Excellence in Teaching-Tenured, UTA, 2018
• Professor of the Year Medallion, Beta Gamma Sigma, UTA, 2017

• Outstanding Graduate Teaching Award, College of Business, UTA, 2016  
• Outstanding faculty award “for his dedication and support of the Ph.D. program,” 2014, College of Business, UTA
• Honor Society of Beta Gamma Sigma, Induction in November 2014
• Who's Who in Business Higher Education (WWBHE), 2008-Present
• Phi Beta Kappa Recognition for Excellent Teaching, Emory University, Spring 2004, Fall 2004, Fall 2005, Fall 2006, Spring 2007
• Emory Scholars Program Recognition for Excellent Teaching, Emory University, Spring 2006
• Advisor to the Best Undergraduate Paper (Honors Thesis), International Atlantic Economic Society, 2005
• Who's Who in Social Sciences Higher Education (WWSSHE), 2004-Present
• Campus Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching, University of Illinois, 2002
• NACTA Teaching Award, 2002 (A national award)
• List of Teachers Rated as Outstanding by Their Students, University of Illinois, Spring 2000, Fall 2000, Fall 2001, Fall 2001

PhD, Masters, and Honors Students Supervised (Dissertation, Master’s Thesis, and Honors Thesis Committee Member)  

• Yuan Zhang (PhD, in progress, INSY, UTA); Yuan Shi (PhD, in progress, Accounting, UTA); Ahoura Zandiatashbar (PhD, CAPPA, UTA, in progress); Xiaoxiao Yu (PhD, in progress, Accounting, UTA); Nitin Kumar (PhD, in progress, Management, UTA); Paige Gee (PhD, in progress, Accounting, UTA); Cori Stanley (PhD, in progress, Accounting, UTA); Anna Obedkova (PhD, May 2018, Management, UTA); Wei Hsu (PhD, March 2018, Accounting, UTA); Jinsuk Yang (PhD, April 2017, Finance, UTA); Bonnie Quilin (PhD, April 2017, Accounting, UTA); Ryan Terry (PhD, April 2017, Management, UTA); Trang Thai (PhD, April 2017, Finance, UTA); Samar Asour (PhD, April 2017, Finance, UTA); Orhan Ozbek (PhD, March 2017, Management, UTA); Marwan Al-Shammari (PhD, March 2017, Management, UTA); Sunil Madonu (PhD, September 2016, Civil Engineering, UTA); Maryam Zabihi (PhD, August 2016, Civil Engineering, UTA); Yvonne Lee (PhD, August 2016, Accounting, UTA); Jennifer Yardley (PhD, July 2016, Accounting, UTA); Mahmoud Fallatah (PhD, March 2016, Management, UTA); John De Leon (PhD, December 2015, Management, UTA); Indika Dissanayake (PhD, July 2015, INSY, UTA); Min Tian (Visiting Ph.D. student from Huazhong University of Science and Technology, Wuhan, P. R. China, March-September, 2013); Michelle Andrews (PhD,  left May 2015, Marketing, UTA); Jason Jiao (PhD, August 2014, Accounting, UTA); M. Riaz Uddin (PhD, July 2015, Finance, UTA); Amy Holmes (PhD, June 2014, Accounting, UTA); Lee Brown (PhD, May 2014, Management, UTA); Linying Zhou (PhD, April 2014, Accounting, UTA); Yu Zhang (PhD, April 2014, Accounting, UTA); Keming Li (PhD, April 2014, Finance, UTA); Mehdi T. Hossain (PhD, April 2014, Marketing, UTA); Ramya Rajajagadeesan (PhD, March 2014, Finance, UTA); Wenxiang (Lucy) Lu (PhD, December 2013, Accounting, UTA); Qunfeng Liao (PhD, December 2013, Accounting, UTA); Rajat Mishra (PhD, August 2013, OPMA, UTA); Alper Gormus (PhD, August 2012, Finance, UTA); Ehab Yamani (PhD, December 2012, Finance, UTA); Menna Bizuneh (PhD, July 2012, Economics, Georgia State University); Humnath Pant (PhD, December 2011, Finance, UTA); Francis Smith (PhD, December 2011, Civil Engineering, UTA); Stephen Armah (PhD, June 2011, Economics, University of Illinois); Jayjit Roy (PhD, April 2010, Economics, SMU); Alysa Shcherbakova (PhD, November 2008, Economics, Emory University); Jasminka Ninkovic (PhD, November 2007, Economics, Emory University); Jigna Sampat (PhD, May 2007, Economics, Emory University); Yanjing Chen (PhD, May 2005, Economics, Emory University); Jong Kim (PhD, May 2005, Economics, Emory University); Greg Phelan (Masters, May 2011, Chair, Economics, UTA); Minjie Guo (Masters, May 2011, Economics, UTA); Tuan Nguyen (Masters, May 2010, Economics, UTA); Darren Sheets (Masters, May 2010, Economics, UTA); Hoa Nguyen (Masters, May 2010, Economics, UTA); Alysa Shcherbakova (Masters, May 2007, Economics, Emory University); Bogdana Georgieva (Masters, May 2007, Economics, Emory University); Martin Dumov (Masters, May 2006, Economics, Emory University); Robert Chaudoin (Masters, May 2005, Economics/Political Science, Emory University); Stephen Armah (Masters, May 2005, Economics, Emory University); Nyla Karsan (Honors, May 2006, Chair, Economics, Emory University); David Lisner (Honors, May 2006, Chair, Economics, Emory University); Jennifer Wunsch (Honors, May 2006, Chair, Economics, Emory University); Matthew S. Lilling (Honors, May 2005, Chair, Economics, Emory University); Nahiyan Ahmad (Honors, May 2004, Economics, Emory University); Robert Allen (Honors, May 2006, Economics, Emory University); Amanda R. Barnett (Honors, May 2003, Economics, Emory University); Bruno de Camargo (Honors, May 2006, Economics, Emory University); Benjamin J. Cohen (Honors, May 2005, Economics, Emory University); Zachary Craft (Honors, May 2006, Economics, Emory University); Michael B. Garvey  (Honors, May 2004, Economics, Emory University); Minh A. Lee (Honors, May 2004, Economics, Emory University); Lindsay Jones (Honors, May 2006, Economics, Emory University); Julia Nikitina (Honors, May 2006, Economics, Emory University); Meagan P. O’brien (Honors, May 2004, Economics, Emory University); Alina N. Polyakova (Honors, May 2004, Economics, Emory University); Sinthu Satawiriya (Honors, May 2006, Economics, Emory University); Suzanne A. Zurkiya (Honors, May 2005, Economics, Emory University)

 

 

 


Research | Links | Curriculum Vitae